Schedule of Events

2021 Great Frederick Fair Schedule of Events

July 1 - August 15 ONLINE ENTRY REGISTRATION OPENS
Youth and Open Livestock MUST pre-register by August 15 at 11:59 p.m.
Farm & Garden and Household pre-registration is optional
NOTE: Schedule is subject to change without notice
Saturday, Sept. 11 
10 a.m. – 1 p.m.Youth Building Entries Received – Bldg. 12
 Youth Booth/Display Entries Received – Bldg. 12
10 a.m. – 2 p.m.Beer, Wine, Mead & Cider Entries Received – Bldg. 14A
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Entries Received – The Null Bldg. (9) (Photography, Fine Arts, Mutli-Media, Afghans, Quilts, Childrens and Middle High/School)
Wednesday, Sept. 15
3 – 8 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Entries Received – The Null Bldg. (9) (all exhibits EXCEPT Baked Goods, Photography, Fine Arts, Multi-Media, Afghans, Quilts, Childrens and Middle/High School)
3 – 8 p.m.Farm and Garden Building Entries Received – Bldg. 14A
Thursday, Sept. 16 
3 – 8 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Entries Received – The Null Bldg. (9) (Baked Goods Only)
3 – 8 p.m.Farm and Garden Building Entries Received – Bldg. 14A
Friday, Sept. 17 
9 a.m.Judging – Home Arts & Crafts Building Exhibits – (CLOSED)
 Judging – Farm and Garden Building Exhibits – (CLOSED)
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
5 p.m. – CloseCarnival Midway Opens – Wristbands $25 ($)
5 p.m. – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
5 p.m.Horse Carriage Arena Racing – Outdoor Equine Arena – Pleasants’ Horse Park
7 p.m.Farm Family, Agri-Business, & Ag-Advocate of the Year – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
7:30 p.m.TobyMac w/ Ryan Stevenson – Presented By: Eddie Mercer Agri-Services – Grandstand ($)
 GFF Ag Ambassador Contest & Recognition – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
Saturday, Sept. 18 
8:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.FFA Corsages and Plan & Plant Entries Received – Bldg. 12
9 a.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Opens to Public – The Null Bldg. (9)
 Farm and Garden Building Opens to Public – Bldg. 14A
 Open Class Dairy Goat Show – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
 Youth Horse & Pony Show – English – Outdoor Equine Arena – Pleasants’ Horse Park
10 a.m.*Carnival Midway Opens – 10 a.m. – Close.Wristbands $30 ($) Wristbands not sold after 8 p.m. Regular Ticket Prices after 8 p.m.
10 a.m.Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
10 a.m. – 1 p.m.Youth Baked Goods, Plan & Plant, Garden & Field Crop Entries Received – Bldg. 12
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.Interactive Demonstration – USDA Agriculture Research Service FDWSRU – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
12 Noon – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
1 p.m.Homemade Hit & Miss Engine Ice Cream Demo – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
3 p.m.All Other Buildings Open to Public
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
5 p.m.Homemade Hit & Miss Engine Ice Cream Demo – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
6 p.m.Horse Pull – Outdoor Equine Arena – Pleasants’ Horse Park (FREE)
6:30 p.m.Youth Pretty Cow Contest- Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
7:30 p.m.Rodney Atkins & Shenandoah – Presented By: A&B Luck Plumbing & Heating and Pleasants – Grandstand ($)
Sunday, Sept. 19 
9:30 a.m.Draft Horse & Mule Show – Outdoor Equine Arena – Pleasants’ Horse Park
8:30 a.m.Youth Dairy Cattle Show- All Breeds – Bldg. 32 -South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
9 a.m.All Buildings Open to Public
 Youth Rabbit Breeding Show – Bldg. 14
10 a.m.Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
Noon – CloseCarnival Midway Opens – ($)
12 Noon – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
1 p.m.Stick Horse Workshop – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
 Horseshoeing Demonstration – Mr. Roland Offutt – Horse Barns, Bldg. 23
1 p.m.Youth Swine Breeding Show – Bldg. 25 – Middletown Valley Bank Arena
1 – 3 p.m.Karaoke w/ the King DJ – Douglas Ray Phebus – Bldg. 14A – Farm & Garden
2 p.m.Youth Sheep Fitting & Showing – Bldg. 28 – Barrick & Sons Arena
 Youth Poultry Showmanship – Bldg. 14
3 p.m.The Eddie Mercer Agri-Services Vintage Art Auction – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Beef Show Ring
Approx. 4 p.m.Landscapers Contest Winners Announced – Presented By: Ruppert Landscaping – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Beef Show Ring
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
4 – 6 p.m.Kids Craft/Activity – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
5 p.m.Youth Cake Auction – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Beef Show Ring
7:30 p.m.Marshall Tucker Band & Outlaws – Presented By: Michelob Ultra and Team Reeder of Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. – Grandstand ($)
Monday, Sept. 20 
9 a.m.Youth and Open Poultry Judging – Bldg. 14
 All Buildings Open to Public
 Youth Beef Showmanship – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Beef Show Ring
 Youth Dog Show – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
9 a.m. – 6 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Demonstrations – The Null Bldg. (9)
10 a.m.Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
12 noonStory Time – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
 Youth Sheep Breeding Show – Bldg. 28 – Barrick & Sons Arena
2 p.m. – CloseCarnival Midway Open – Wristbands $25 ($) WB’s not sold after 8 p.m. Regular Ticket Prices after 8 p.m.
2 – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
4 p.m.Youth Market Goat Show – Bldg. 28 – Barrick & Sons Arena
 Youth Beef Heifer Show – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Beef Show Ring
4 – 6 p.m.Kids Craft/Activity – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
5 – 7 p.m.Cooking Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads Kitchen – Bldg. 44 (Free)
6:30 p.m.Lucas Oil East Coast National Tractor/Truck Pull Night – Presented By: Krietz Automotive Repair – Grandstand ($)
 (Modified, Super Stock, 2WD Trucks, Semis)
Tuesday, Sept. 21 – Governor’s Day
8 a.m.Open Class Sheep Breeding Show (Wool Breeds) – Bldg. 28 – Barrick & Sons Arena
8:30 a.m.Open Class Dairy Cattle Show (Ayrshires, Guernseys, Holsteins – Heifers)- Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
9 a.m.All Buildings Open to Public
 Open Class Beef Cattle Show (All Breeds) – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Show Ring
9 a.m. – 6 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Demonstrations – The Null Bldg. (9)
 Farm & Garden Building Demonstrations – Bldg. 14A
10 a.m.Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
 Horse Dentist Demo – Ashley Dillow, Aspire Equine Dentistry – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
11 a.m.Jousting Exhibition – Grandstand (Free)
NoonStory Time – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
12:30 p.m.Open Class Dairy Cattle Show (Ayrshires, Guernseys, Holsteins – Cows)- Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
2 – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
2 p.m. – CloseCarnival Midway Opens – $60 Carload Special – Presented By: WAFY Key 103.1 – Parking in Lot D Required (Off Moncacy Blvd.)
3 p.m.Youth Rabbit Agility Contest – Bldg. 14
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
4 – 6 p.m.Kids Craft/Activity – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
5 p.m.Youth Goat Team Fit-Out Competition – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
6 p.m.Youth Sheep Market Show – Bldg. 28 – Barrick & Sons Arena
5 – 7 p.m.Cooking Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads Kitchen – Bldg. 44 (Free)
7 p.m.Demolition Derby,Cars- Presented By: Mark’s Equipment Service & Milex Complete Auto Care of Frederick – Grandstand ($)
Wednesday, Sept. 22 – Agriculture Day
8 a.m.Open Class Sheep Breeding Show – Bldg. 28 (Meat Breeds) – Barrick & Sons Arena
9 a.m.All Buildings Open to Public
 Youth Beef Market Steer Show – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Beef Show Ring
 Youth Dairy Goat Show – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
9 a.m. – 6 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Demonstrations – The Null Bldg. (9)
 Farm & Garden Building Demonstrations – Bldg. 14A
10 a.m.Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.Grandstand Entertainment – TBA (Free)
NoonHarness Racing – Grandstand (Free)
 Celebrity Harness Races – Grandstand (Free)
 Story Time – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.Kiddie Carnival Rides Open ($)
2 – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
2 p.m. – Close*Carnival Midway Open – Wristbands $25 ($) WB’s not sold after 8 p.m. Regular Ticket Prices after 8 p.m.
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
4 – 6 p.m.Kids Craft/Activity – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
5 p.m.Youth Swine Fitting & Showing – Bldg. 25 – Middletown Valley Bank Arena
6 p.m.Youth Decorated Lamb and Lead Contest – Bldg. 28 – Barrick & Sons Arena
 Frederick County FFA Greenhand & Character Counts Ceremony – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
6:30 p.m.Youth Poultry & Rabbit Dress Up Contest – Bldg. 14
7 p.m.Demolition Derby, Trucks & Vans and Figure 8 – Presented By: Mark’s Equipment Service & Milex Complete Auto Care of Frederick – Grandstand ($)
Thursday, Sept. 23 – Old Fashion Day
9 a.m.All Buildings Open to Public
 Youth Swine Market Show – Bldg, 25 – Middletown Valley Bank Arena
 Open Dairy Cattle Show (Milking Shorthorns) – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
9 a.m. – 6 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Demonstrations – The Null Bldg. (9)
 Farm & Garden Building Demonstrations – Bldg. 14A
10 a.m.Equine Showcase/Expo – Presented By: The Great Frederick Fair- Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
10 a.m. – 6 p.m.Frederick County History Day – Grand Rental Events’ Community Tent – Visit Frederick
10:30 a.m.Open Dairy Cattle Show (Brown Swiss & Jerseys- Heifers) Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.Grandstand Entertainment – TBA (Free)
NoonHarness Racing – Grandstand (Free)
 Story Time – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.Kiddie Carnival Rides Open ($)
Approx. 1:30 p.m.Old Fashion Day, Parade of Antique Cars – Granstand (Free) Approx. 1:30 p.m. Immediately following the races
1:30 p.m.Open Dairy Cattle Show (Brown Swiss & Jerseys- Cows) Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
1:30 – 2:30 p.m.Parade of Horse Breeds – Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
2 p.m.Youth Rabbiy Skill-A-Thon Contest – Bldg. 14
2 – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
2 p.m. – Close*Carnival Midway Open – Wristbands $25 ($) WB’s not sold after 8 p.m. Regular Ticket Prices after 8 p.m.
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
4 – 6 p.m.Kids Craft/Activity – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
5 – 6 p.m.Parade of Horse Breeds – Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
5 – 7 p.m.Cooking Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads Kitchen – Bldg. 44 (Free)
6 p.m.Youth Beef Awards Presentations – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Show Ring
6:30 p.m.Youth Pretty Goat Contest – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
7:30 p.m.ZZ Top – Presented By: Michelob Ultra and Smoketown Brewing Station – Grandstand ($)
7:30 – 9:30 p.m.Youth Exhibitor Dance (Private) – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Show Ring
Friday, Sept. 24 FAIR DAY FRIDAY/KID’S DAY
9 a.m.All Buildings Open to Public
 Youth Camalids Show – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
 Northeast Texas Longhorn Regional Show – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Show Ring
10 a.m.Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
10 a.m.- CloseCarnival Midway Opens – 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. All rides reduced by 1 ticket ($) Regular Ticket Prices after 5 p.m.
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.Home Arts & Crafts Building Demonstrations – The Null Bldg. (9)
 Farm & Garden Building Demonstrations – Bldg. 14A
 Fun with Microscopes! Demonstration – USDA Agriculture Research Service FDWSRU – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
11 a.m.Ice Cream in a Bag Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.Grandstand Entertainment – TBA (Free)
NoonHarness Racing – Grandstand (Free)
 Story Time – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
1:30 – 2:30 p.m.Parade of Horse Breeds – Grandstand (Following Harness Racing)
2 p.m.Ice Cream in a Bag Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
2 – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
2:30 p.m.Model Horse Show – Equine Expo Tent – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
4 p.m.Youth Goat Obstacle Course – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
5 p.m.Ice Cream in a Bag Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
5 – 6 p.m.Parade of Horse Breeds – Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
5 – 7 p.m.Cooking Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads Kitchen – Bldg. 44 (Free)
7 p.m.Selection of the Open Class Dairy Supreme Champions – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
7:30 p.m.Whiskey Myers & The Steel Woods – Presented By: South Side Tire & Auto and PVI Office Furniture – Grandstand ($)
Saturday, Sept. 25 
9 a.m.All Buildings Open to Public
 Open Class Boer Goat Show #1 – Bldg. 28 – Small Livestock Arena
 Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
10 a.m.GFF Youth Livestock Sale – Turkeys & Rabbits – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Show Ring
10 a.m.*Carnival Midway Opens – 10 a.m. – Close. Wristbands $30 ($) Wristbands not sold after 8 p.m. Regular Ticket Prices after 8 p.m.
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.Farm & Garden Building Demonstrations – Bldg. 14A
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.Music & More – Grand Rental Events’ Community Tent
11:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.Grandstand Entertainment – TBA (Free)
NoonHarness Racing – Grandstand (Free)
 Kid’s Pedal Tractor Pull – City Streets Country Roads Bldg. 44 (Registration begins at 11:30 a.m.)
Noon – 10 p.m.Homegrown Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries Showcase – Bldg. 13 – Fred. Co. Economic Development & Flying Dog
1 p.m.Open Class Boer Goat Show #2 – Bldg. 28 – Barrick & Sons Arena
 GFF Youth Livestock Sale – Beef, Sheep, Swine, Goats – Bldg. 18 – South Side Tire & Auto Show Ring
1:15 p.m. (Approx.)Racing Under Saddle Race – Grandstand (Free) – Rosecroft Raceway and Colby Hubble Racing
1:30 p.m.Parade of Breeds, Horse Drawn Carriages and Horses & Hounds (Free) – Grandstand
2 p.m.Youth Obstacle Course Challenge: Goats vs. Alpacas – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
2:30 p.m.Horse & Hounds Demo – Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park – Equine Arena
3 – 10 p.m.Beer Garden – Under the MICHELOB ULTRA sign, next to Farm & Garden – Michelob Ultra, Wantz Distributors
3:30 p.m.Parade of Youth Goats – Bldg. 32 – South Mt. Creamery Large Arena
4 – 6 p.m.Kids Craft/Activity – City Streets Country Roads – Bldg. 44 (Free)
5 – 6 p.m.Parade of Horse Breeds – Equine Showcase/Expo – Infield – Pleasants’ Horse Park
5 – 7 p.m.Cooking Demonstration – City Streets Country Roads Kitchen – Bldg. 44 (Free)
7:30 p.m.Jon Pardi w/ Drew Parker – Presented By: DARCARS Toyota of Frederick – Grandstand ($)
8 p.m.Youth & Open Class Livestock Released, except for Poultry and Rabbits
Sunday, Sept. 26 
8 a.m.Youth & Open Poultry and Rabbits Released – Bldg. 14
9 a.m.Youth Horse & Pony Show – Western and Theraputic Riding – Outdoor Equine Show Arena
9 a.m. – 1 p.m.Youth Building Exhibits Released – Bldg. 12
10 a.m. – 3 p.m.Home Arts & Craft Building Exhibits Released – The Null Bldg. (9)
 Farm & Garden Building Exhibits Released – Bldg. 14A